Skip to Content

People

Alyssa Abbey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Jeffrey Alt
Research Professor
3502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8380
Julien Amalberti
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Clara Castro
1008 C C Little Building 734.647.5732
Joseph Ansong
Assistant Research Scientist
3024 C.C. Little Building 734.763.6859
Brian Arbic
Associate Professor
3020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.4941
3021 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7968
Phoebe Aron
Graduate Student, Advisor; Chris Poulsen
Dale Austin
Graphic Artist :: Desktop Publisher
5563 C C Little 734.647.3930
Catherine Badgley
Associate Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3030 Ruthven Museums Building 734.763.6448
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2529 Space Research Building 734.615.3606
Tomasz Baumiller
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
2508 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.7543
Charles Beck
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.763.5089
John Benedict
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Selena Smith
3514 C C Little Building 734.615.2048
Jeanne Bisanz
Project Coordinator, Working for Peter van Keken
4508 C.C. Little Building 734.255.1228
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Gerald J Keeler Distinguished Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
4502 C.C. Little Building


734.615.3242
Austin Boles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Jennifer Bowen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Sarah Brehm
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
G. Allen Burton
Director, Cooperative Institute for Limnology & Ecosystems Research, Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
G110 Dana Building 734.763.3601
Meredith Calogero
Graduate Student, Advisors: Eric Hetland & Rebecca Lange
Alessio Capobianco
Graduate Student, Advisor: Matt Friedman
M. Clara Castro
Professor
1012 C.C. Little Building 734.615.3812
Mac Cathles
Assistant Professor/Research Fellow, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
1541C Space Research Building 734.763.4217
Carlos Chaves
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Jeroen Ritsema
4514B C C Little Building
Sha Chen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Tristan Childress
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Marin Clark
Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, Associate Professor
1020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.0484
Rose Cory
Assistant Professor
1018 C.C. Little Building
Aislinn Deely
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Jason Demers
Assistant Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9314
Gregory Dick
Associate Chair for Curriculum, Associate Professor
2014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.3228
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor; Ingrid Hendy
Rebecca Dzombak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Todd Ehlers
Visiting Assoc Research Scientist; Professor, University of Tübingen
Joseph El Adli
Graduate Student, Advisor: Daniel Fisher
Rodney Ewing
Edward H Kraus Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences; Professor, Stanford University
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Colin Ferguson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology; Director, Museum of Paleontology
1535 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0488
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2527B Space Research Building 734.615.3605
Jeremy Foote
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
Matt Friedman
Associate Professor/Associate Curator
Ryan Gabelman
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
John Geissman
Visiting Professor; Professor, University of Texas Dallas
Forrest Gilfoy
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jackie Li
Philip Gingerich
Professor Emeritus
734.764.0490
James Gleason
Associate Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9523
Sharon Grim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Chenghuan Guo
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Julie Haggerty
Chief Administrator
2534B C.C. Little Building 734.647.9911
Chris Hall
Associate Research Scientist
3509 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6391
Sam Haugland
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Ingrid Hendy
Associate Professor
3500 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6892
Shaopeng Huang
Associate Research Scientist
4534D C.C. Little Building 734.763.3169
Yihe Huang
Assistant Professor
4534F C C Little 734.764.5644
Anne Hudon
Academic Student Services :: Graduate Program Coordinator
2534F C.C. Little Building 734.615.3034
Marcus Johnson
Research Associate II
4509 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9302
Jameson Jolles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
William Kelly
Professor Emeritus
Brian Kennedy
Visting Associate Professor; Associate Professor, University of Idaho
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2516 Space Research Building
734.647.4581
Stephen Kesler
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.5057
Evan Killeen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
YoungJae Kim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Nancy Kingsbury
Financial Assistant
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.647.3925
Judith Klatt
Postdoctoral Fellow. Working with Greg Dick
2004 C C Little Building 734.647.7924
Daniel Korfeh
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Aaron Kurz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Nikita La Cruz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Rebecca Lange
Professor
3010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.7421
Naomi Levin
Associate Professor
2006 C C Little 734.615.1677
Jerry (Zhongrui) Li
Research Lab Specialist, Working for Udo Becker
2501 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Jie (Jackie) Li
Professor
3014 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7317
Jiachao Liu
Post-Doctoral Fellow. working with Jie (Jackie) Li
3510 C C Little Building
Weidong Li
Visiting Scholar, Working with Eric Hetland
4514 C C Little Building
Kyger Lohmann
Professor
1014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.2298
Katharine Loughney
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
734.764.0489
Conrad Luecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Brian Arbic
Erin Lynch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Sophia Macarewich
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Ross Maguire
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Christopher Malvica
Camp Davis Project Coordinator
5509 C.C. Little Building
Camp Davis
13405 S. Bryan Flat Rd.
Jackson, WY 83001
734.615.8600 / 304.733.3091 (WY)
Maria Marcano
Senior Research Lab Technician :: Safety Officer
3514 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2048
Amanda Maslyn
Research Lab Specialist
1016 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2576
Kelly Matsunaga
Graduate Student, Advisor; Selena Smith
Matthew Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
William Medwedeff
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Juliana Mesa
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Michael Messina
Unix/Linux Systems Engineer
2002 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2730
Kevin Meyer
Postdoctoral Fellow, working with Greg Dick
2004 C C Little Building
Kyle Meyer
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Nikolas Midttun
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Gordon Moore
Associate Research Scientist
2007 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Theodore Moore
Professor Emeritus
5504B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0202
Laura Motta Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Sam Mukasa
Professor Emeritus; Dean, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
University of New Hampshire
Durham, NH 03824
603.862.1781
Jenna Munson
Outreach Program Assistant
2534 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2779
Kendra Murray
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Marin Clark and Nathan Niemi
1016 C C Little
Sara Nedrich
Graduate Student, Advisor: G. Allen Burton
Christopher Nelson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Samantha Nemkin
Graduate Student, Advisors: Rob van der Voo/Ben van der Pluijm
Molly Ng
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Nathan Niemi
Associate Professor
1010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6377
Peng Ni
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Yi Niu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
James O'Neil
Professor Emeritus
650.330.1742
Amanda O'Rourke
Postdoctoral Fellow, Working with Brian Arbic
3024 C C Little Building 734.763.6859
Kevin Ortiz
Graduate Student, Advisors: Nathan Niemi, Nathan Sheldon
Samuel Outcalt
Professor Emeritus
Robert Owen
Professor Emeritus
5504A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4593
Benjamin Passey
Associate Professor
4022 C C Little 734.615.9041
Delphine Patriarche
Visiting Assistant Research Scientist; Hydrogeologist/Geochemist, Storengy, France
Sierra Petersen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Kacey Lohmann & Chris Poulsen
2012 C C Little Building 734.763.9295
Henry Pollack
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0084
Eric W. Portenga
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, working with Marin Clark
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Chris Poulsen
Chair, Professor
3026 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2236
Kerri Pratt
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
3549 Chemistry Building 734.763.2871
David Rea
Professor Emeritus
Jeroen Ritsema
Professor
4506 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6405
Kierstin Rosenbach
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeff Wilson
Larry Ruff
Professor
4500 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9301
Gephen Sadove
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
James Saulsbury
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
Nathan Sheldon
Associate Professor Earth and Environmental Sciences, Associate Director Program in the Environment
3012 C.C. Little Building 734.647.7569
Hong Shen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Christopher Skinner
Turner Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Chris Poulsen
2012 C C Little Building 734.763.9295
Derek Smith
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Gerald Smith
Professor Emeritus
1080 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0491
Selena Smith
Assistant Professor
3508 C.C. Little Building 734.615.5055
Timothy Stahl
Postdoctoral Fellow, working with Nathan Niemi
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Allison Steiner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2531E Space Research Building 734.764.5150
Rebekah Stein
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Alexander Thompson
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Chana Tilevitz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Kirk Townsend
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Adrianna Trusiak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Alex Tye
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Andrew Vande Guchte
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Ben van der Pluijm
Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology and Professor of the Environment
4534B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0373
Rob Van der Voo
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Frank H T Rhodes Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences and Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8322
Peter van Keken
Adjunct Research Scientist
4502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.1497
Meg Veitch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
James Walker
Professor, Emeritus
Sarah Walker
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Lynn Walter
Professor Emerita
Bian Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
Yi Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Collin Ward
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, working with Rose Cory
3024 C C Little Building
Spencer Washburn
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Tao Wen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
Bill Wilcox
Coordinator Building Services
5571 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2434
Russel Wilcox-Cline
Graduate Student, Advisors: Jeroen Ritsema, Eric Hetland
Bruce Wilkinson
Professor Emeritus
Stacy Wilkin
Executive Secretary
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.615.8642
Jeffrey Wilson
Associate Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
1518 Ruthven Museums Building 734.647.7461
Lora Wingate
Research Laboratory Specialist
1013 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0561
Ian Winkelstern
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Ben Passey
2012 C C Little
Aaron Wolf
Assistant Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Zhengjiu Xu
Research Associate Senior
3015A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4769
Fuxiang Zhang
Associate Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Youxue Zhang
James R O'Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, Professor
3018 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0947
Feng Zhu
Research Fellow working with Jackie Li
3514 C C Little Building
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1005
734.615.2048