Skip to Content

People

Sarah Aarons
Graduate Student, Advisors: Joel Blum, Sarah Aciego
Alyssa Abbey
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Sarah Aciego
Adjunct Assistant Professor
4022 C.C. Little Building 734.615.9041
Jeffrey Alt
Research Professor
3502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8380
Julien Amalberti
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Clara Castro
1008 C C Little Building 734.647.5732
Joseph Ansong
Assistant Research Scientist
3024 C.C. Little Building 734.763.6859
Brian Arbic
Associate Professor
3020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.4941
3021 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7968
Phoebe Aron
Graduate Student, Advisor; Chris Poulsen
Antonio Arribas
Visiting Scholar, Working with Adam Simon
4505B C C Little Building
Dale Austin
Graphic Artist :: Desktop Publisher
5563 C C Little 734.647.3930
Catherine Badgley
Associate Professor, Ecology and Evolutionary Biology
3030 Ruthven Museums Building 734.763.6448
Jeremy Bassis
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2529 Space Research Building 734.615.3606
Tomasz Baumiller
Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
2508 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.7543
Charles Beck
Professor Emeritus and Curator Emeritus
734.763.5089
Udo Becker
Professor
3022 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6894
John Benedict
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Selena Smith
3514 C C Little Building 734.615.2048
Jeffrey Bennett
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Jeanne Bisanz
Project Coordinator, Working for Peter van Keken
4508 C.C. Little Building 734.255.1228
Molly Blakowski
Graduate Student, Advisor: Sarah Aciego
Joel D. Blum
John D MacArthur Professor, Arthur F Thurnau Professor, Professor of Earth and Environmental Sciences
4009 C.C. Little Building
734.615.3242
Austin Boles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Jennifer Bowen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Sarah Brehm
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
G. Allen Burton
Director, Cooperative Institute for Limnology & Ecosystems Research, Professor, School of Natural Resources and Environment
G110 Dana Building 734.763.3601
Meredith Calogero
Graduate Student, Advisors: Eric Hetland & Rebecca Lange
M. Clara Castro
Professor
1012 C.C. Little Building 734.615.3812
Mac Cathles
Assistant Professor/Research Fellow, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
1541C Space Research Building 734.763.4217
Carlos Chaves
Postdoctoral Fellow working with Jeroen Ritsema
4514B C C Little Building
Tristan Childress
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Marin Clark
Associate Chair for Graduate Studies, Associate Professor
1020 C.C. Little Building 734.615.0484
Anna Clinger
Graduate Student, Advisor: Sarah Aciego
Peter Cook
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Rose Cory
Assistant Professor
1018 C.C. Little Building
Jason Demers
Assistant Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9314
Gregory Dick
Associate Professor; incoming Associate Chair for Curriculum
2014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.3228
Xiaojing Du
Graduate Student, Advisor; Ingrid Hendy
Todd Ehlers
Visiting Assoc Research Scientist; Professor, University of Tübingen
Joseph El Adli
Graduate Student, Advisor: Daniel Fisher
Rodney Ewing
Edward H Kraus Distinguished University Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences; Professor, Stanford University
Stanford University
Stanford, CA
Jesse Fenno
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Rich Fiorella
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Daniel Fisher
Claude W. Hibbard Collegiate Professor of Paleontology; Director, Museum of Paleontology
1535 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0488
Mark Flanner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2527B Space Research Building 734.615.3605
Ryan Gabelman
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
Tim Gallagher
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
John Geissman
Visiting Professor; Professor, University of Texas Dallas
Forrest Gilfoy
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jackie Li
Philip Gingerich
Professor Emeritus
734.764.0490
James Gleason
Associate Research Scientist
4015 C.C. Little Building 734.764.9523
Kyle Grace
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Sharon Grim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Chenghuan Guo
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Julie Haggerty
Chief Administrator
2534B C.C. Little Building 734.647.9911
Chris Hall
Associate Research Scientist
3509 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6391
Sam Haugland
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Ingrid Hendy
Associate Professor
3500 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6892
Eric Hetland
Associate Professor
3008 C.C. Little Building 734.615.3177
Trever Hines
Graduate Student, Advisor: Eric Hetland
Shaopeng Huang
Associate Research Scientist
4534D C.C. Little Building 734.763.3169
Anne Hudon
Academic Student Services :: Graduate Program Coordinator
2534F C.C. Little Building 734.615.3034
Marcus Johnson
Research Associate II
4509 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9302
Jameson Jolles
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
William Kelly
Professor Emeritus
Brian Kennedy
Visting Associate Professor; Associate Professor, University of Idaho
Gretchen Keppel-Aleks
Assistant Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2516 Space Research Building
734.647.4581
Stephen Kesler
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.5057
Evan Killeen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
YoungJae Kim
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Nancy Kingsbury
Financial Assistant
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.647.3925
Judith Klatt
Postdoctoral Fellow. Working with Greg Dick
2004 C C Little Building 734.647.7924
Brian Konecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Daniel Korfeh
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Nikita La Cruz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Adam Simon
Rebecca Lange
Professor
3010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.7421
David Levine
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeff Alt
Jie (Jackie) Li
Professor
3014 C.C. Little Building 734.615.7317
Weidong Li
Visiting Scholar, Working with Eric Hetland
4514 C C Little Building
Zeyu Li
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, working with Jie (Jackie) Li
3510 C C Little Building
Jerry (Zhongrui) Li
Research Lab Specialist, Working for Udo Becker
2501 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Jiachao Liu
Post-Doctoral Fellow. working with Jie (Jackie) Li
3510 C C Little Building
Kyger Lohmann
Professor
1014 C.C. Little Building 734.763.2298
Katharine Loughney
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
734.764.0489
Conrad Luecke
Graduate Student, Advisor: Brian Arbic
Erin Lynch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ben van der Pluijm
Ross Maguire
Graduate Student, Advisor: Jeroen Ritsema
Christopher Malvica
Camp Davis Project Coordinator
5509 C.C. Little Building
Camp Davis
13405 S. Bryan Flat Rd.
Jackson, WY 83001
734.615.8600 / 304.733.3091 (WY)
Maria Marcano
Senior Research Lab Technician :: Safety Officer
3514 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2048
Amanda Maslyn
Research Lab Specialist
1016 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2576
Kelly Matsunaga
Graduate Student, Advisor; Selena Smith
Matthew Medina
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Michael Messina
Unix/Linux Systems Engineer
2002 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2730
Kyle Meyer
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kacey Lohmann
Kevin Meyer
Postdoctoral Fellow, working with Greg Dick
2004 C C Little Building
Theodore Moore
Professor Emeritus
5504B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0202
Gordon Moore
Associate Research Scientist
2007 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6657
Laura Motta
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Sam Mukasa
Professor Emeritus; Dean, College of Engineering and Physical Sciences, University of New Hampshire
University of New Hampshire
Durham, NH 03824
603.862.1781
Jenna Munson
Outreach Program Assistant
2534 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2779
Tiffany Napier
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Sara Nedrich
Graduate Student, Advisor: G. Allen Burton
Samantha Nemkin
Graduate Student, Advisors: Rob van der Voo/Ben van der Pluijm
Molly Ng
Graduate Student, Advisor: Selena Smith
Peng Ni
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Nathan Niemi
Associate Professor
1010 C.C. Little Building 734.764.6377
Yi Niu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
James O'Neil
Professor Emeritus
650.330.1742
Amanda O'Rourke
Postdoctoral Fellow, Working with Brian Arbic
3024 C C Little Building 734.763.6859
Samuel Outcalt
Professor Emeritus
Robert Owen
Professor Emeritus
5504A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4593
Delphine Patriarche
Visiting Assistant Research Scientist; Hydrogeologist/Geochemist, Storengy, France
Donald Peacor
Professor Emeritus
Sierra Petersen
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Kacey Lohmann & Chris Poulsen
2012 C C Little Building 734.763.9295
Henry Pollack
Professor Emeritus
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0084
Eric W. Portenga
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, working with Marin Clark.
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Chris Poulsen
Chair, Professor
3026 C.C. Little Building 734.615.2236
Kerri Pratt
Assistant Professor, Chemistry
3549 Chemistry Building 734.763.2871
Xiaofei Pu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rebecca Lange
David Rea
Professor Emeritus
Kathryn Rico
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Sheldon
Jeroen Ritsema
Associate Chair for Curriculum, Professor
4506 C.C. Little Building 734.615.6405
Mark Robbins
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Larry Ruff
Professor
4500 C.C. Little Building 734.763.9301
Nathan Sheldon
Associate Professor
3012 C.C. Little Building 734.647.7569
Hong Shen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Adam C. Simon
Associate Professor
3006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.4245
Christopher Skinner
Turner Postdoctoral Research Fellow, Working with Chris Poulsen
2012 C C Little Building 734.763.9295
Tara Smiley
Graduate Student, Advisor: Catherine Badgley
Gerald Smith
Professor Emeritus
1080 Ruthven Museums Building 734.764.0491
Derek Smith
Graduate Student, Advisor: Greg Dick
Selena Smith
Assistant Professor
3508 C.C. Little Building 734.615.5055
Timothy Stahl
Postdoctoral Fellow, working with Nathan Niemi
1016 C C Little 734.764.2466
Allison Steiner
Associate Professor, Climate and Space Sciences and Engineering
2531E Space Research Building 734.764.5150
Allyson Tessin
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy/Nathan Sheldon
Chana Tilevitz
Graduate Student, Advisor: Chris Poulsen
Adrianna Trusiak
Graduate Student, Advisor: Rose Cory
Alex Tye
Graduate Student, Advisor: Nathan Niemi
Ben van der Pluijm
Bruce R. Clark Collegiate Professor of Geology and Professor of the Environment
4534B C.C. Little Building 734.763.0373
Rob Van der Voo
Arthur F Thurnau Professor Emeritus, Frank H T Rhodes Collegiate Professor Emeritus of Geological Sciences and Professor Emeritus of Earth and Environmental Sciences
5504 C.C. Little Building 734.764.8322
Peter van Keken
Adjunct Research Scientist
4502 C.C. Little Building 734.764.1497
Meg Veitch
Graduate Student, Advisor: Tomasz Baumiller
James Walker
Professor, Emeritus
Sarah Walker
Graduate Student, Advisor: Udo Becker
Lynn Walter
Professor Emerita
Yi Wang
Graduate Student, Advisor: Ingrid Hendy
Collin Ward
Postdoctoral Research Fellow, working with Rose Cory
3024 C C Little Building
Spencer Washburn
Graduate Student, Advisor: Joel Blum
Tao Wen
Graduate Student, Advisor: Clara Castro
Bill Wilcox
Coordinator Building Services
5571 C.C. Little Building 734.764.2434
Stacy Wilkin
Executive Secretary
2534D C.C. Little Building 734.615.8642
Bruce Wilkinson
Professor Emeritus
Jeffrey Wilson
Associate Professor; Curator, Museum of Paleontology
1518 Ruthven Museums Building 734.647.7461
Lora Wingate
Research Laboratory Specialist
1013 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0561
Ian Winkelstern
Graduate Student, Advisor: Kyger Lohmann
Aaron Wolf
Assistant Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Zhengjiu Xu
Research Associate Senior
3015A C.C. Little Building 734.763.4769
Petr Yakovlev
Graduate Student, Advisor: Marin Clark
Yi Yu
Graduate Student, Advisor: Youxue Zhang
Fuxiang Zhang
Associate Research Scientist
2006 C.C. Little Building 734.647.5704
Youxue Zhang
James R O'Neil Collegiate Professor of Geological Sciences, Professor
3018 C.C. Little Building 734.763.0947
Feng Zhu
Research Fellow working with Jackie Li
3514 C C Little Building
Ann Arbor MI 48109-1005
734.615.2048