Skip to Content

Awardees

Departmental Awards - Awardees

Alpha Chi Sigma (ΑΧΣ) Outstanding First Year Student Award 
2016: Jessica Zhang
2015: Brandon Dailey
2014: Callie Chappell
2013: Megan Kwiatkowski

Alumni First Year Achievement Awards
2016: Ethan Curtis, Max Kuang, Sean McCarthy, Kaitlin McKernan, Andrew Min, William Ni
2015: Caroline Cates, Nhu Do, John Gatti, Nolan Kavanagh, Alexandria Kolenda, Prateek Sharma
2014: Allison Milen, Yue Yin, Jared Dobbs, Hussein Hakim, Marianne Khouri, Michael Payne
2013: Noah Eisen, Blake Arnold, Ana Kutschat, Rachel Kurecka, Robert Polik, Tiffany Brocke 

Alumni Outstanding Award - Second Year
2016: Sophie Hill
2015: James Lawniczak
2014: Madeline Herman  
2013: Nirbhay Jain

Alumni Outstanding Award - Third Year
2016: Michael Payne
2015: Sin Ye Hwang
2014: Margaret Wu
2013: Troy Tenbrunsel

Alumni Outstanding Award - Senior Year
2016: Melanie Armstrong
2015: Fatima Ugur
2014: Sephideh Ashrafzadeh
2013: Patrick Kurecka

Analytical Chemistry Award, American Chemical Society 
2016: Rachel Martini
2015: Jennifer Berry
2014: Jordan Stern
2013: Courtney Talicska

Inorganic Chemistry Award, American Chemical Society 
2016: James Lawniczak
2015: Joseph Gurrentz
2014: Taylor Evans

Organic Chemistry Award, American Chemical Society 
2016: Kaia Parenti
2015: Carolyn Zhao
2014: Blane Zavesky

American Institute of Chemists Award - Biochemistry
2016: Morgan Sandelski
2015: Megan Kwiatkowski
2014: Humaira Nawar
2013: Nicole Stegmeier

American Institute of Chemists Award - Chemistry
2016: Steve Lin
2015: Justin Wang
2014: Elizabeth Vanwieren
2013: Henry Kuang

Ash Stevens Undergraduate Research Award in Organic Chemistry
2016: Qiuhan Li
2015: Grace McKenna
2014: Ian Vonwald
2013: Weiwei Wu

CRC Outstanding Achievement Award
2016: Akira Nishii
2015: Charles Nino
2014: Kalene Schabes, James Lawniczak 
2013: Felix Hsieh

Seyhan N. Ege WISE Award
2016: Madeline Herman
2015: Christina Na
2014: Catherine Vogt
2013: Cydney Seigerman

Honors College Vanko Award
2016: Brennan McMichael, Aiman Faruqi
2015: Evan Field, Steve Lin
2014: Raymond Strobel
2013: Benjamin Levin

Huron Valley Section Outstanding Student Leadership Award
2016: Jack Googasian
2015: Madeline Herman
2014: Nibhay Jain
2013: Daniel Semaan

Merck Index Award to Outstanding Senior
2016: Jun Park
2015: Joshua Rainey
2014: Megan Baker
2013: Sara Ginzberg, 

Walter Yates Award
2016: Sin Ye Hwang
2014: Joshua Kurtz

Gomberg Chemistry Scholarship 
2013-2014: Paul Joseph Russell, Fahad Sarvari, Brandon McDole, Kelsey Kerr
2012-2013: Kelly Lynn Lamiman  

Carlene Friedley Memorial Scholarship
2013-14: Brittany Christina Clawson

Summer Undergraduate Research Awards

James E. Harris Scholarship Award 
2015: John Han, Hosu Kim, Alexis Lawton, Michael McCullough, Kaia Parenti
2014: Byongjoo Bark, Omar Beleh, Madeline Herman, Sirisha Pasupuleti, Ryan Soheim, 
2013: Maria Agostini, Omar Beleh,  Sarah Caruso, William Dixon, Kevin Durand, Taylor Evans

Albert Euclid Hinsdale Memorial Endowment Award
2015: Scott Brody, William Denman, Andrea Kocher
2014: Benjamin Elling, Claire Kozemchak, Joshua McManus 
2013: Jeremy Gerick, Nirhay Jain, Micah Katz, Christopher Kubitskey, Megan Leander, Sichen Lian

William Smeaton Memorial Award
2015: Matthew Bagazinksi
2014: Micah Katz
2013: Michael Manning

Margaret & Herman Sokol Endowment Award 
2015: Sin Ye Hwang, Sydney Niles, Jun Park
2014: Joseph Gurrentz, Andrea Kocher, Brandon Yik, Roberts Matthews, Grace McKenna
2013: Alex Medvedeff, Christine Mei, Christina Na 

Undergraduate Research Fellowship Award
2015: Fei San Andrea Chong, Julian Diaz, Ali Farhat, Madeline Herman, Qian Hou,
Arthur Huerta, Chetali Jain, Claire Kozemchak, Thomas Louis-Goff, Jingyi Luo, Cayla Pichan, Diamond Thomas, David Vargas, Alexa Watson, Brandon Yik, Paul Youn, Wuliang Zhang

2014: Jennifer Berry, David Boyer, Alexander Brown, Adam Buckner, John Han, (Leif) Helland, Qian Hou, Tzung- Hua (Felix) Hsieh, Nirbhay Jain, Wyatt Kuhlman, Qiuhan Li, Christina Na, Zhuoyu Peng, Jiarui Wang, Wuliang Zhang, 

Walter Yates Scholarship Award
2015: Nicholas Emery, Thomas Friedlander, Mark Hartwig, Druha Karunakaran, Monica Rasmussen, David Read, Noah Schwandt, Evan Schwartz, Solanus de la Serna, Victor Wang
2014: Erin Berube, Tiffany Brocke, David Read, Fatima Ugur, Sierra Vanderkelen,