Skip to Content

Past Awardees

2016 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Tahany Alsabahi International Studies and Middle East & North African Studies; Minor: CASC
Xochitl M. Calix Ulloa Education
Adelia Davis Neuroscience
Alexis Farmer Public Policy & International Studies
Isa Gaillard Public Policy
Hyun Kyoung (Sarah) Hong Biopsychology, Cognition and Neuroscience; Minor in CASC
Eric Riley Public Policy

2015 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Daniel Morales Campos Public Policy
Fatimah Farooq International Studies and Middle East & North African Studies
Lello Guluma Environment, and Earth & Environmental Sciences
Somalia Jones Organizational Studies
De'Mario Longmire Linguistics
Nour Soubani International Studies and American Culture
Canon Thomas General Studies

2014 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Aaron Allen Business Administration
Katie Corbit Spanish
Kimberly Cui Business Administration
Brittany Jones Public Policy
Zeinab Khalil International Studies
Munmun Khan International Studies
Keya Patel International Studies

2013 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Sarah Alsaden English & Political Science
Andrew Clark Political Science
Noël Gordon Political Science
Alex Kulick Women's Studies
Laura Sánchez-Parkinson Organizational Studies & Sociology
Monica Shattuck Organizational Studies
Michael Williams Afroamerican and African Studies

2012 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Forrest Cox Public Policy
Odilia Garcia Women's Studies
Michael Gardner Business Administration
Allison Harte Psychology
Alex Ocampo Statistics

2011 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Mitchell Crispell Organizational Studies
Natalie Erb History
Chloé Gurin-Sands Spanish
Priscila Martinez Sociology & Political Science
Lillianna O'Brien-Kovari Political Science & Afroamerican and African Studies
Stephanie Parrish Public Policy
Roberto R. Saldaña Psychology and Sociology

2010 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Andrew Dalack Political Science & Near Eastern Studies
Sharief Hatem El-Gabri Political Science & Near Eastern Studies
Miles Jackson American Culture
Rebecca Pickus Social Theory & Practice, Creative Writing & Literature
Nadia Viswanath Nadia Viswanath
Morgan Williams Business Administration

2009 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Andrea Bachman Social Science
Brett Cunningham Mathematics Education
Aria Everts Sociology
Ha Ryong (Michael) Jung Business Administration
Moustafa Moustafa Medieval Spanish History
Roberto R. Saldaña Psychology and Sociology

2008 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Ali Beydoun English
Jessica Eiland Psychology
Eric Jarrett Business Administration
James Logan Sociology
Chris McLaurin History
Bayyinah Muhammad Nursing

2007 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Lindsey Evans Nursing
Amanda Hooper Women's Studies
Jaime Nelson Sociology
Priyanka Pathak Program in the Environment
Jaimie Philip Sociology

2006 MLK Award Recipients

Recipient

Field of Study

Atiba Edwards

LSA General Studies & Industrial and Operations Engineering 

Adam Falkner

Creative Writing & Literature

Matthew Gillery

Secondary Educational Studies

Brittany Marino (Sandefur)

Sociology

Ricardo Valle

Latino Studies